Education Committees

Announcing the 2023 Ohio Safety Congress & Expo® education committees. Thank you for your continued participation!

Education committee members support OSC23® in the following manner:
  • Attend a fall virtual planning meeting.
  • Identify pertinent and timely session topics and invite presenters for each topic.
  • Attend additional committee meetings and/or participate in scheduled video conferences or email correspondence to finalize session topics and presenters.
  • Attend the Ohio Safety Congress & Expo® and assist with educational sessions developed by the committee.
View committee descriptions here.
 
Education Committee Position First Name Last Name Company
Business strategies Liaison Julie Reynolds BWC
Business strategies Liaison Jeff Dymond BWC
Business strategies Member Warren Brown VOS
Business strategies Member Brad Weber Sheakley
Business strategies Member Amy Stewart Safety Consulting Services
Business strategies Member Dustin Napier CompManagement
Business strategies Member Chris Harner Great American Insurance
Business strategies Member Jeff Nick Avery Dennison Corp.
Construction safety Liaison Randy Brown BWC
Construction safety Liaison Tracy Thompson BWC
Construction safety Liaison Benjamin Hissam BWC
Construction safety Member Scott McCormick Danis Building Construction
Construction safety Member Craig Gipe Speculr/Safety Craig Consulting
Construction safety Member Brian Basbagill Safex Inc.
Construction safety Member Elizabeth Gank VEC Ohio
Construction safety Member Pamela Carter Frito Lay Inc.
Construction safety Member Jack Griffin Griffin Pavement Striping Inc.
Construction safety Member Drew Williams Great Lakes Construction
Governance and regulatory Liaison Deb Bailey BWC
Governance and regulatory Liaison Lisa Houston BWC
Governance and regulatory Liaison Lisa Justice BWC OSHA On-Site Consultation Program
Governance and regulatory Member Renee Peck BWC
Governance and regulatory Member Donald Elswick The University of Alabama
Governance and regulatory Member Patrick Jacomet Ohio Aggregate & Industrial Minerals Association
Governance and regulatory Member Beth Angus Safex Inc.
Governance and regulatory Member Laura Nedelk-Stallings FirstEnergy Corp.
Governance and regulatory Member Teresa Burson J & T Excavating LLC
Governance and regulatory Member Glorianna Corman KPA
Governance and regulatory Member Donald Elswick The University of Alabama
Governance and regulatory Member Jeff Bates Columbus State Community College
Governance and regulatory Member Dan Sowry Ohio Environmental Protection Agency
Governance and regulatory Member Jennifer Jolliff The National Lime and Stone Company
Governance and regulatory Member Ranzy Brown BWC OSHA On-Site Consultation Program
Governance and regulatory Member Sharon Herman Stone Environmental Engineering & Science
Governance and regulatory Member Roger Clark Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal
Governance and regulatory Member Steve Waltman Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal
Governance and regulatory Member Frank Riegler AT&T
Governance and regulatory Member Jim Saulters CareWorksComp
Governance and regulatory Member Jason Corwin Ohio Division of State Fire Marshal
Government employee safety Liaison Kimberlie Mitchem BWC
Government employee safety Liaison Bruce Loughner BWC
Government employee safety Member Claudia Ferrini Oberlin College and Conservatory
Government employee safety Member Ericka Crosley Occupational & Envir. Health Consultative Services
Government employee safety Member Kent McGuire The Ohio State University
Government employee safety Member Kim Laugherty Ohio Association of School Business Officials
Government employee safety Member Tony Sharrock CompManagement
Government employee safety Member James Lopez OSHA Cincinnati Area Office
Government employee safety Member Darcy Blankenhorn Kenyon College
Government employee safety Member Mark Martin Perry Township Fire Department
Government employee safety Member Teresa Lenehan City of Columbus
Government employee safety Member Allison Morris Ohio School Boards Association
Leadership and
professional development
Liaison Ben Smigielski BWC
Leadership and
professional development
Liaison Cari Gray BWC
Leadership and
professional development
Member Frank Maher The Schaefer Group
Leadership and
professional development
Member Rhonda Caudill Upper Sandusky Schools
Leadership and
professional development
Member Greg Bolyard BWC
Leadership and
professional development
Member William Gibson Del-C Water Company, Inc.
Leadership and
professional development
Member Lorena Holiday LAH Consultant
Leadership and
professional development
Member Scott Hanis Fortitude HR Solutions
Leadership and
professional development
Member Julia Tapp Pyrotek Inc.
Manufacturing safety Liaison Tim Rittgers BWC
Manufacturing safety Liaison Rick Maj BWC
Manufacturing safety Member Scott Tritt Dover Hydraulics, Inc.
Manufacturing safety Member Matt Beal Anheuser Busch Inc.
Manufacturing safety Member Jeffrey Martin PSC Crane and Rigging
Manufacturing safety Member William Sanderson Akron Rubber Development Labs dba Polymerics Inc.
Manufacturing safety Member Robert Gander J.T.M. Food Group
Manufacturing safety Member Chuck Rought Five Star Trucking Inc.
Manufacturing safety Member Chuck Dando APTIV
Manufacturing safety Member Daryl Smith USW Local 1123 Golden Lodge
Safety management systems Liaison Benjamin Moore BWC
Safety management systems Liaison Nicholas Coia BWC
Safety management systems Liaison Susan Shamis BWC- Dayton Service Office
Safety management systems Member Kent Pasko Pneumatic Scale Corporation
Safety management systems Member Stan Wilson Greene County Office of Risk Management
Safety management systems Member Karen Basso Mid America OSHA
Safety management systems Member Steve Boutros Jeni's Splendid Ice Creams, LLC
Safety management systems Member Kent Pasko Pneumatic Scale Corporation
Safety management systems Member Jim Goodnite American Electric Power Co.
Technology and innovation Liaison Cindy Cooper BWC
Technology and innovation Liaison Sarah Ghezzi BWC
Technology and innovation Member Richard Ward  
Technology and innovation Member Diana Schwerha Ohio University
Technology and innovation Member Randy Peters Job Rehab Professionals
Technology and innovation Member Travis Spagnolo Safex Inc.
Technology and innovation Member Erik Shamberger Sherwin-Williams Co.
Technology and innovation Member Derek Hale AQUA America, Inc.
Technology and innovation Member Quincy Coleman Booz Allen Hamilton
Technology and innovation Member Jonathan Stock Tiger Sand & Gravel
Technology and innovation Member Robert Goodman EnSafe
Total worker health Liaison Tiffany Reynolds BWC
Total worker health Liaison Kelly Clayton-Ott BWC
Total worker health Member Curtis Green USW
Total worker health Member Barb Lessman CompManagement Health Systems
Total worker health Member Debra Fisher Dmax Ltd.
Total worker health Member Sarah Towning Case Western
Total worker health Member Katy Tombaugh Wellness Collective
Total worker health Member Joe Plott USW Local 1123 Golden Lodge
Total Worker Health Member Deborah Lantman Formica Corp.
Total worker health Member Scott Uhlenhake P.T. Services Rehabilitation and Sports Medicine
Total worker health Member Michele Blaney Safex Inc.
Total worker health Member Heather Wendell Onsite Therapy Resources LLC
Total worker health Member James Beadle The Ohio State University PT
Total Worker Health Member David Monder Prevent Blindness-Ohio Affiliate
Total Worker Health Member Joe Holland Violet Township
Total Worker Health Member Ronald Jonovich Montville Fire and Rescue
Total Worker Health Member Rick Hoffman  
Workers' compensation Liaison Jerry Anderson BWC
Workers' compensation Liaison Jennifer Delaserda BWC
Workers' compensation Liaison Chris Kolmer BWC
Workers' compensation Member Carolina Thatcher BWC
Workers' compensation Member Mark Clendenin BWC
Workers' compensation Member John Wilton BWC
 
 

Back to Top